Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Mustangs Claims Second WAC Dual Win!!


 

Article by Bob Browne

The Mountain House High swim team got its second Western Athletic Conference wins of the season at the varsity girls and varsity boys levels Friday at Johansen High in Modesto.

Head coach Alison Ordner said swimmers are making fast progress in cutting their times on their way to the WAC championships April 12 and 13.

The Mustang girls team outscored Johansen 108-53, taking first place in all 11 events. Leading the way was senior co-captain Camyle Rosa, winner of both the 200-yard individual medley (2:32.41) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:10.75). Ordner noted that Rosa has been working hard in the off-season, including time in the gym, to reach her goals.

First-place swimmers for the Mustangs also included freshman Ansley Bergado, winner of both the 50 freestyle (28.89) and the 500 freestyle (7:02.81); freshman Laila Fayed, 200 freestyle (2:33.57); senior Shulin Madrid, 100 freestyle (1:14.81); junior Abigail Figueroa, 100 breaststroke (1:23.50); and sophomore Sruthika Prakash, 100 butterfly (1:13.67).

Ordner also credited Figueroa and Prakash with standout performances in all three relays.

The Mustang boys outscored Johansen 97-70, winning five of the 11 events.

Two freshmen are making big contributions so far: Jonathan Monis, winner of the 200 individual medley (2:16.87), and Daniel Dumay, winner of the 100 backstroke (1:17.98). Event winners also included sophomore Nicholas Magtibay, 100 breaststroke (1:16.12). The Mustangs also won the 200 medley relay (2:04.60) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:56.31).

Mountain House at Johansen

Friday, Johansen High, Modesto

Varsity girls: Mountain House 108, Johansen 53

200 medley relay—1, Mountain House B, 2:11.64. 3, Mountain House A, 2:52.67.

200 freestyle—1, Laila Fayed, 2:33.57. 3, Meilani Fobert, 2:45.23.

200 individual medley—1, Camyle Rosa, 2:32.41. 2, Shambhavi Sisodiya, 2:53.65. 4, Lena Kameda, 4:12.45.

50 freestyle—1, Ansley Bergado, 28.89. 2, Fiona Clarke, 22.81.

100 butterfly—1, Sruthika Prakash, 1:13.67. 2, Meilani Fobert, 1:42.02.

100 freestyle—1, Shulin Madrid, 1:14.81. 2, Isabelle Birks, 1:21.31. 6, Lena Kameda, 1:41.55.

500 freestyle—1, Ansley Bergado, 7:02.81. 2, Fiona Clarke, 8:27.55. 3, Riya Sarmiento, 8:31.81.

200 freestyle relay—1, Mountain House A, 1:57.68. 3, Mountain House B, 2:19.44.

100 backstroke—1, Camyle Rosa, 1:10.75. 2, Isabelle Birks, 1:31.00.

100 breaststroke—1, Abigail Figueroa, 1:23.50. 3, Shulin Madrid, 1:31.45.

400 freestyle relay—1, Mountain House C, 4:41.21. 4, Mountain House A, 6:05.44.

Varsity boys: Mountain House 97, Johansen 70

200 medley relay—1, Mountain House B, 2:04.60. 3, Mountain House A, 2:21.80.

200 freestyle—2, Elias Fobert, 2:17.36. 3, Jordan Taylor, 2:30.90. 4, Rider Matousek, 2:32.54.

200 individual medley—1, Jonathan Monis, 2:16.87. 2, Jonah Ghirard Tan, 2:39.45. 3, Nicholas Magtibay, 2:42.31.

50 freestyle—2, Anthony Nguyen, 25.06. 3, Jaden Burnham-Gonzales, 29.28. 5, Yen-Chung Ting, 37.39.

100 butterfly—2, Jaden Burnham-Gonzales, 1:14.87. 3, Jordan Taylor, 1:26.43.

100 freestyle—2, Elias Fobert, 1:01.61. 4, Yen-Chung Ting, 1:25.54. 6, Tylar Kameda, 1:39.01.

500 freestyle—2, Jonathan Monis, 5:25.41. 3, Anthony Nguyen, 6:14.64. 5, Daniel Dumay, 6:47.95.

200 freestyle relay—2, Mountain House A, 1:47.90. 4, Mountain House B, 2:16.75.

100 backstroke—1, Daniel Dumay, 1:17.98. 2, Yeh-Ahn Kim, 1:28.03. 5, Tylar Kameda, 2:19.06.

100 breaststroke—1, Nicholas Magtibay, 1:16.12. 2, Jonah Ghirard Tan, 1:20.34. 5, Rider Matousek, 1:33.92.

400 freestyle relay—1, Mountain House A, 3:56.31. 3, Mountain House B, 4:42.35.